Structural/Civil Engineering Services for proposed repair and refurbishment works at the Lower Lighthouse, Sceilg Mhichíl, Co. Kerry
TED · 605012-2026Contract noticeCloses in 34 days · 2026-10-06
Value
Estimated€390,000 · 390,000 EUR
Awarded—
Who already wins at this buyer
Firms with recorded awards from Office of Public Works (OPW) in this tender’s CPV categories — the incumbents you are bidding against.
| Firm | Wins | Awarded | Last win |
|---|---|---|---|
| JBA Consulting Engineers and Scientists | 2 | €367,640 | 2026-06-09 |
| John Sisk and Son (Holdings) Ltd | 1 | €10,580,039 | 2026-07-10 |
| HG Construction (Ireland) Ltd. | 1 | €2,253,088 | 2026-06-30 |
| Kenaidan Contractors Ltd_15929 | 1 | €1,348,561 | 2026-07-02 |
| Joseph Mc Menamin and Son (Stranorlar) Ltd. | 1 | €838,816 | 2026-08-06 |
Full buyer profile: what Office of Public Works (OPW) buys and who wins it →
CPV codes
71312000 Architecture, engineering & inspection71322000 Architecture, engineering & inspection71311100 Architecture, engineering & inspection45220000 Construction work45200000 Construction work45222000 Construction work71300000 Architecture, engineering & inspection71318000 Architecture, engineering & inspection71000000 Architecture, engineering & inspectionDescription
It is proposed to repair and refurbish the Lower Lighthouse to include the following: Repair and conservation works to the existing historic fabric of the building includes the repair works to window lintels and brickwork internally. It also includes repair and conservation works to the original building features. The OPW is seeking to appoint a consultant Structural / Civil Engineer for the project from preliminary design through to handover.