IT3156C - Request for Tenders for a Class Timetabling, Exam Scheduling and Room Booking system for the University Limerick, (UL)
Value
Estimated€1,444,000 · 1,444,000 EUR
Awarded€627,832 · 627,832.35 EUR
WinnerTimeEdit AB
Who already wins at this buyer
Firms with recorded awards from Education Procurement Service (EPS) in this tender’s CPV categories — the incumbents you are bidding against.
| Firm | Wins | Awarded | Last win |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chapter and Verse Books Limited T/A The Book Haven | 1 | €2,400,000 | 2026-08-10 |
| O'Mahony's Booksellers Ltd | 1 | €1,067,000 | 2026-06-29 |
| Conscia Ireland | 1 | — | 2026-06-26 |
Full buyer profile: what Education Procurement Service (EPS) buys and who wins it →
CPV codes
48000000 Software & information systems48800000 Software & information systemsDescription
Request for Tender for a Class Timetabling, Exam Scheduling and Room Booking system is required for the University of Limerick (UL). This new system will efficiently manage and coordinate timetabling activities, streamline University operations, reduce administrative workload and enhance the overall academic experience for staff and students. A Class Timetabling, Exam Scheduling and Room Booking system is a single software application designed to manage and coordinate scheduling of classes, exams and room reservations within the University. This will result in improved resource utilisation, reduced errors and enhanced scheduling accuracy. The project team will focus on the selection and deployment of the Class Timetabling, Exam Scheduling and Room Booking system to meet the University’s needs. A phased approach is planned for this project which includes the introduction of a Class Timetabling, Exam Scheduling and Room Booking system in Phase 1. In Phase 2, the University may decide to implement additional process improvements and or introduce increased functionality for other teams in the University.