Request for Tenders Ryder Cup Passenger Transport Services
Value
Estimated€6,000,000 · 6,000,000 EUR
Awarded—
Who already wins at this buyer
Firms with recorded awards from National Transport Authority_1149 in this tender’s CPV categories — the incumbents you are bidding against.
| Firm | Wins | Awarded | Last win |
|---|---|---|---|
| City Direct Bus Limited | 1 | €16,456,704 | 2026-06-18 |
| Jacobs Engineering Ireland Ltd | 1 | €9,595,600 | 2026-08-26 |
| Bus Eireann | 1 | €745,172 | 2026-06-04 |
Full buyer profile: what National Transport Authority_1149 buys and who wins it →
CPV codes
60000000 Transport services60100000 Transport services63700000 Supporting transport; travel agencies63500000 Supporting transport; travel agencies60130000 Transport services60170000 Transport services63710000 Supporting transport; travel agenciesDescription
The 2027 Ryder Cup is due to take place in Adare Manor in Limerick in September 2027. The Authority is responsible for the provision of certain passenger transport services for the Event. The passenger transport services are required between Tuesday 14th September 2027 and Sunday 19th September 2027. The NTA is tendering the Contract in following three lots (“Lots”). 1. Passenger transport services on four (4) Routes operating between four (4) Park and Ride sits and two (2) terminal sites at the Event (Park and Ride Services) – to which this RFT applies; 2. Passenger services operating on one Route between Limerick Colbert Station and Adare Event Site (Train and Ride Services); 3. Wheelchair Accessible Passenger Transport Services on four Routes variously to an allocated terminal at Adare Event Site (Wheelchair Accessible Services). Tenderers may submit tenders for more than one lots ensuring that each separate Tender Submission includes the completion of all tender return documents required under the relevant lot. There is no restriction on how many Lots may be awarded to one Tenderer.