C3S2_520_bis Evaluation and Quality Control for Datasets in the Climate Data Store
TED · 602056-2026Award noticeawardedNo deadline given
Buyer
NameEuropean Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF)
CountryDE
Published2026-09-01
Deadline—
Value
Estimated€2,750,000 · 2,750,000 EUR
Awarded€2,747,673 · 2,747,673 EUR
WinnerNPL Management Ltd (NPL)
Who already wins at this buyer
Firms with recorded awards from European Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF) in this tender’s CPV categories — the incumbents you are bidding against.
| Firm | Wins | Awarded | Last win |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norwegian Meteorological Institute - MET Norway | 1 | €7,927,375 | 2026-08-12 |
| Development Seed, Unipessoal Lda | 1 | €1,898,397 | 2026-05-15 |
| SPASCIA: Space Science Algorithmics | 1 | €1,497,221 | 2026-07-30 |
| Stichting Deltares (Deltares) | PropheSea BV | Deutscher Wetterdienst (DWD) | Royal Meteorological Institute of Belgium (RMIB) · KvK 41146461 | 1 | €1,377,985 | 2026-07-17 |
| Met Office, for and on behalf of the Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | 1 | €1,349,990 | 2026-05-15 |
CPV codes
73000000 Research & development servicesDescription
ECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S), entered into contract for provision of Evaluation and Quality Control (EQC) activities for datasets in the Climate Data Store (CDS).